← All Patch Notes
PATCH NOTESDRAGONFIRE PATCH 4 · NDA PLAYTEST

Dragonfire Patch 4: All Buffs & Nerfs (Pre-Patch)

Upcoming Albion Online balance changes bring major buffs and nerfs to weapons, helmets, mounts, and Healing Potions.

By HabonisOctober 16, 2026Pre-patch, subject to change
Dragonfire Albion Online patch notes artwork
T8 Healing Potion22% → 19.5%Healing reduced
Prowling Staff PvE cap150 → 300Execute damage doubled
Direbear base speed50% → 85%New Rush passive
Grovekeeper cast time0.4s → 0.2s50% faster engage
QUICK OVERVIEW

Every Dragonfire Patch 4 Balance Change

Browse all 16 entries. Filter by buffs, nerfs, mechanical fixes or category. Each card includes the exact before and after values, additional mechanics and a practical explanation. The percentage is for the specific stat, not the overall strength of the item.

Showing 16 of 16 balance changes. Percentages show the exact change to the named stat, not an overall weapon strength rating.

Consumables · Healing Potion

Healing over 9 seconds

NERF
−1 to −2.5 pp
(percentage points)maximum health restored
BEFORET6: 18%
AFTERT6: 16%
Healing as % max HP
  • All tiers reduced: T4 13% → 12%; T6 18% → 16%; T8 22% → 19.5%. At 3,000 maximum health, T6 restores 480 instead of 540 (60 less).

More noticeable on high-health defensive builds, although Healing Potions remain useful.

Consumables · Lifeward Potion

Lifeward Potion

BUFF
+27.3%
cast range
BEFORE11m
AFTER14m
Maximum cast range
  • The ally protection still lasts 4 seconds in a 4m radius; triggering at 1 HP stuns the ally for 2.5 seconds and restores a portion of health.

Ranged support players can protect allies from farther away without moving as close to the frontline.

Axes · Infernal Scythe

Bloody Reap

BUFF
+19.1%
bleed damage above 40% HP
BEFORE141
AFTER168
Bleed damage above 40% health
  • Below 40% health: 255 → 296 (+16.1%); bleed ticks: 3 → 4; tick interval: 1s → 0.75s; bleed duration: 2s → 2.25s.

More frequent bleed ticks and stronger finishing damage make the second swing more dangerous.

Hammers · Grovekeeper

Ground Pound

BUFF
−50%
cast time
BEFORE0.4s
AFTER0.2s
Cast time
  • The leap retains its crowd-control and damage immunity until landing, its 5.5m stun radius and knock-up behavior.

Faster engages give opponents less reaction time without changing the damage or crowd-control duration.

Holy Staffs · Divine Staff

Divine Protection

BUFF
+9.6%
shield strength
BEFORE456.3
AFTER500
Shield strength
  • The ability still follows the shield with an AoE heal when the shield expires.

A stronger shield absorbs more burst and makes the follow-up healing effect more dependable.

Maces · Dreadstorm Monarch

Eye of the Storm

SYSTEM
ADDED
AoE escalation
BEFOREMissing
AFTEREnabled
AoE damage escalation
  • The three-ability combo still creates a 5-second storm with a 25% slow and radius scaling from 6m to 9m with charges.

A mechanical fix that improves damage against multiple enemies wherever AoE escalation applies.

Quarterstaffs · All Quarterstaffs

Concussive Combo

BUFF
NEW
stacking slow
BEFORENo slow
AFTER8% per hit
Slow on first and second hits
  • Slow lasts 3 seconds and stacks twice to 16%; stand time: 0.3s → 0.25s. The third hit still stuns for 1.85 seconds.

The first two hits help connect the final stun, while reduced stand time makes the combo more responsive.

Shapeshifter Staffs · Prowling Staff

Sinister Swipes

BUFF
+100%
PvE execute damage cap
BEFORE150
AFTER300
Maximum execute damage against mobs
  • The final hit still deals 40% of a mob's missing health as physical damage, subject to the higher cap. Against players it still deals 25% of missing health as true damage.

A PvE-only buff, especially against high-health mobs and bosses; player execute damage is unchanged.

Swords · Claymore

Charge

BUFF
+51.5%
pass-through damage
BEFORE66%
AFTER100%
Damage dealt to enemies passed through
  • Damage to the primary target is unchanged; damage immunity and crowd-control immunity during the charge remain.

Better damage when lining up several enemies along the charge path.

Swords · Kingmaker

Majestic Smash

BUFF
+10 pp
(percentage points)ally damage bonus
BEFORE20%
AFTER30%
Damage bonus after player finishing blow
  • The buff remains 5 seconds for allies within 11 meters and requires a finishing blow on a player with Majestic Smash.

A 50% increase to the bonus itself, rewarding well-timed finishing blows in group fights.

Offhands · Blueflame Torch

Damage and healing scaling

NERF
−9%
base scaling
BEFORE0.0177
AFTER0.0161
Damage and healing scaling coefficient
  • Crowd-control resistance downside remains; the developers are bringing base stats closer to Muisak. At maximum possible Item Power, Blueflame Torch can still provide slightly higher bonuses.

Slightly weaker damage and healing bonuses at the same Item Power.

Helmets · Demon Helmet

Hush

BUFF
−20%
cooldown
BEFORE25s
AFTER20s
Cooldown
  • The 3.49-second silence within a 4m targeted radius and 0.45-second delay remain unchanged.

More frequent silences create additional opportunities to interrupt abilities or set up combos.

Shoes · Graveguard Boots

Battle Frenzy

BUFF
+20%
duration
BEFORE5s
AFTER6s
Duration
  • Still grants +55% movement speed, immunity to stuns, roots and slows, and cleanses crowd control except stuns on activation.

An extra second of movement and crowd-control protection helps escapes and repositioning.

Shoes · Cultist Sandals

Rotten Ground

SYSTEM
ADDED
AoE escalation
BEFOREMissing
AFTEREnabled
AoE damage escalation
  • The rotten trail still reduces enemy damage resistances and healing received while granting the user +30% movement speed.

A mechanical fix; the main debuffs and mobility effects remain unchanged.

Mounts · Bighorn Ram / Elite Bighorn Ram

Charged Gallop

BUFF
+5 pp
(percentage points)maximum movement bonus
BEFORE+15%
AFTER+20%
Maximum charged movement speed bonus
  • Bonus per stack: 15% → 10%; maximum stacks: 1 → 2; full bonus requires 12 seconds of uninterrupted movement.

Initially slower than before, but faster during longer uninterrupted journeys after the second stack.

Mounts · Saddled Direbear

Rush and movement rework

BUFF
+35 pp
(percentage points)base movement speed
BEFORE+50%
AFTER+85%
Base movement speed
  • Gallop speed: +90% → +85%. New Rush passive: taking damage grants +40% movement speed for 4 seconds; 8-second cooldown. Additive speed bonuses would reach +125% while Rush is active.

Much faster outside gallop and a new burst of escape speed after taking damage, at the cost of slightly lower gallop speed.

HABO HUB PREMIUMFind new silver opportunities

Use Private Flips and the Refining Wizard to find profitable opportunities, with Premium Build Requests included.

Explore Premium →
01 · POTIONS

Healing Potion Nerfs and Lifeward Buff

Healing Potions restore less health across all tiers, while Lifeward Potions can be thrown farther. The full before and after numbers, mechanics and examples are included in the overview above.

Healing Potion T413% → 12%

Maximum HP healed

Healing Potion T618% → 16%

Maximum HP healed

Healing Potion T822% → 19.5%

Maximum HP healed

02 · WEAPONS

Weapon Buffs and Mechanical Adjustments

Infernal Scythe, Grovekeeper, Divine Staff, Quarterstaffs, Prowling Staff, Claymore and Kingmaker are receiving buffs. Eye of the Storm on Dreadstorm Monarch gains previously missing AoE escalation.

Infernal Scythe bleed above 40% HP141 → 168

Below 40% HP: 255 → 296

Quarterstaff combo16%

Maximum slow from two 8% stacks

Kingmaker finishing blow aura30%

Damage bonus, up from 20%

03 · EQUIPMENT

Offhands, Helmets and Shoes

Blueflame Torch is losing damage and healing scaling, while Demon Helmet and Graveguard Boots are getting stronger. Cultist Sandals receive a missing AoE escalation fix.

Blueflame Torch scaling0.0177 → 0.0161

Damage and healing

Demon Helmet cooldown25s → 20s

Hush

Graveguard Boots duration5s → 6s

Battle Frenzy

04 · MOUNTS

Bighorn Ram and Saddled Direbear Rework

Bighorn Ram and Elite Bighorn Ram can now build two Charged Gallop stacks for a total 20% movement bonus after 12 seconds of uninterrupted movement. Saddled Direbear gains much higher base speed and a new Rush passive when hit.

Bighorn Ram maximum bonus15% → 20%

Two 10% stacks

Direbear base speed50% → 85%

Gallop: 90% → 85%

Direbear Rush+40%

4 seconds · 8-second cooldown

HABO HUB PREMIUMTools and build requests for your next setup

Get access to Private Flips, the Refining Wizard, and Premium Build Requests, along with other member benefits.

View Premium Features →